The 2017 Shortlist

EXHIBITION OF THE YEAR

  • Castlefield Gallery – Inside Out
  • Highly Commended: HOME – Rachel Maclean: Wot u πŸ™‚ about?
  • Winner: Museum of Science and Industry – Wonder Materials: Graphene and Beyond
  • Peoples History Museum – Ideas Worth Fighting For
  • The Lowry – Syzygy
  • Women in Print

GALLERY OF THE YEAR

  • Highly Commended: Castlefield Gallery
  • Winner: The Lowry

MUSEUM OF THE YEAR

  • Winner: Lion Salt Works Museum
  • People’s History Museum

SMALL THEATRE OF THE YEAR (1-200 CAPACITY)

  • 53two
  • Winner: Hope Mill Theatre

LARGE THEATRE OF THE YEAR (200+CAPACITY)

  • Contact Theatre
  • Opera House Manchester
  • Palace Theatre Manchester
  • The Dukes
  • The Lowry
  • Winner: The Royal Exchange Theatre

FRINGE PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

  • 53two – When Both Sides Surrender
  • Cats Pyjamas Productions Ltd – Love Me Do
  • Winner: Hope Mill Theatre – Parade
  • JB Shorts – Bi-annual Festival of Short Plays by TV Writers
  • Peggy Productions & Oldham Libraries – Boomtown Gals
  • People Zoo Productions – The Trial
  • Producing Participatory Public Art – LIFE BOAT
  • PurpleCoat Productions – The Merchant of Venice
  • The Horsfall at 42nd Street – HIDDEN

THEATRE PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

  • 53two – When Both Sides Surrender
  • HOME – Ghosts
  • Hope Mill Theatre – Hair
  • Winner: The Dukes – The Hobbit
  • Theatre in the Quarter presents THE LOST BOY

CINEMA OF THE YEAR

  • ODEON Printworks
  • Winner: The Dukes

MUSIC FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

  • Harrogate International Festivals
  • illumiNaughty – the leading light in indoor festival of music art and performance
  • Mouth of the Tyne Festival
  • Winner: The Met presents Ramsbottom Festival 2016
  • The Rossendale 60's Festival 2017 – The True Spirit of the 60's

ARTS FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

  • Buy Art Fair
  • Winner: Harrogate International Festivals
  • illumiNaughty – the leading light in indoor festival of music art and performance
  • Just So FestivalΒ produced by Wild Rumpus
  • Manchester Science Festival produced by the Museum of Science and Industry
  • Mouth of the Tyne Festival
  • Queer Contact Festival produced by Contact
  • Rochdale Literature and Ideas Festival
  • Tmesis Theatre Company – International Festival of Physical Theatre
  • Walk the Plank, Manchester DayΒ 2016 – Eureka!

COMEDY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

  • Winner: Dulcet Sounds Event Management
  • Frog and Bucket Comedy Club
  • Gag Reflex

SMALL MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR (1-500 CAPACITY)

  • Low Four - An Old Granada Studios Space for Music
  • Winner: The Met Bury

LARGE MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR (500+ CAPACITY)

  • Winner: Royal Northern College of Music
  • Victoria Warehouse

NORTHERN PUBLISHER OF THE YEAR

  • Carcanet Press
  • Winner: Comma Press
  • The Modernist Society

RESTAURANT / DINING VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • Gusto Restaurant and Bar Manchester
  • INDIQUE – Unique Indian Cuisine
  • Winner: Manchester House
  • Mowgli Street Food
  • The Metropolitan West Didsbury
  • Yard and Coop – The Home of Buttermilk Fried Chicken

BAR/PUB OF THE YEAR

  • The Metropolitan West Didsbury
  • Winner: The Pen and Pencil

STREET FOOD BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

  • INDIQUE – Unique Indian Cuisine
  • Winner: Northern Soul Grilled Cheese
  • Highly Commended: The Hip Hop Chip Shop

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (1-50 EMPLOYEES)

  • AKA North
  • illumiNaughty – the leading light in indoor festival of music art and performance
  • KMS Media
  • Maynineteen Ltd
  • Northern Soul Grilled Cheese
  • Pennine Cycles
  • SKV Communications
  • Weber Shandwick Manchester
  • Winner: Wild Rumpus

LARGE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (50+ EMPLOYEES)

  • Winner: N Brown Group PLC
  • TransPennine Express

LGBT BUSINESS AWARD

  • Winner: Contact
  • Manchester Pride

VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • 53two
  • HOME
  • Royal Northern College of Music
  • Winner: The Lowry
  • The Met Bury
  • The Printworks
  • Victoria Warehouse

NORTHERN SOUL OF THE YEAR

The Team – Hull UK City of Culture 2017

2017 Timeline

31 JANUARY

Awards Launch

5 MAY

Deadline for all Entries

24 MAY

Judging Session

25 MAY

Shortlist Announced

29 JUNE

Awards Ceremony